Privacy Policy

 

Colchester & Tendring Women’s Refuge Privacy Policy

Colchester & Tendring Women’s Refuge (CTWR) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses or is involved with the provision of our services: as service users and relatives; as employees and volunteers; and that of anyone who supports our work through fundraising, donations or lottery activities.  This statement explains what personal data we collect and process, how we collect it, whom we share it with, and why we do so.  It also explains the steps we take to keep data secure.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our privacy and data processing in general, please contact us info@colchester-refuge.org.uk or 01206 500585 or write to us at the address below.

 

What is personal data?

By personal data we mean any information that might allow you to be identified, such as your name, address, date of birth, credit card details, IP. address, photo or video image or voice recording.  For our service users and their children, some of this data will be sensitive and relate to their health and wellbeing, ethnicity and religious views.

 

Who are we?

We are Colchester & Tendring Women’s Refuge (Charity No. 1058295), a charity which supports men, women and children who are experiencing domestic abuse.  Our registered office address is:

 

PO BOX 40, Colchester, Essex, CO1 2XJ

 

How do we collect personal data from you?

We will collect personal information about you if you are referred or self-refer to our support services or crisis accommodation, and we may receive it from other agencies providing the referral.

 

We may also collect personal information about you if you take part in one of our fundraising events or challenges, make a donation, play our lottery or raffles, apply to work or volunteer with us or use our website.  Our current lawful basis for collecting personal information is contained within Schedules 2 and 3 to the Data Protection Act (1998).

 

What type of information is collected about you?

 

Fundraising, making donations, or playing our lottery (Essex Lottery)

The personal information we collect about you for the purposes of our fundraising, lottery and donation activities might include your name, address, email, phone number, date of birth, IP address, photo or video image and financial information such as credit card details.  If you visit our buildings you may appear in still images or video footage using Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) which is used on our Refuge sites for security purposes.

 

Volunteering with us

If you volunteer with us we will collect your name and contact details and the results from any checks with the Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS).  We may also take still images of you or video footage using Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) which is used on our Refuge sites for security purposes.

 

Working for us

If you apply for or take a job with us, we will store your contact information, bank details, and keep records of your employment history and from any checks with the DBS.  We may also take still images of you or video footage using Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) that is used on our Refuge sites for security purposes.

 

If you are a service user

If you use our support or refuge accommodation services we will need to collect information such as your name, age, address, gender, and possibly sensitive personal information concerning your health and wellbeing, ethnic origin, sex life, and religious views.  In order to provide a complete support service, we may also collect some information about family members and carers.  If you are staying in our Refuge, we may also take still images of you or video footage using Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) that is used on our Refuge sites for security purposes.  It may also be necessary to take still images of you for the purposes of maintaining the safety of you or others.  We also receive data about our service users and their families and carers from other professionals.

 

Using our website

If you use our website, we will store data about your internet browser, IP address, the timings of your visits, and a record of which pages you looked at.

 

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the CTWR website uses ‘cookies’.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website.  Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

 

We don’t use cookies to collect personal data.  However, we do use some cookies that help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website.

 

How do we use cookies on the website? 
We use cookies on the website for our own internal purposes, to track how users navigate through the website. This helps us to evaluate and improve the CTWR website and our online services.

 

We use information derived from cookies in order to:

  • compile statistics on how our website is being used, which can help us to improve our website and online services.
    • facilitate users’ ability to navigate through the website.
    • ascertain whether the website is operating effectively.
    • personalise and improve the service we offer you by understanding your preferences and establishing which areas of the website are most relevant to you.

You can switch off cookies in your browser preferences but doing so may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.  By using our website and services you agree to be bound by the terms of this statement.

 

In your web browser you can control which types of cookies you allow. You can turn cookies on or off using your browser’s settings. You can also delete cookies and clear your browser’s cache (history).

Learn more about how to manage cookies using the link below. https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

 

Links to other websites

The Colchester & Tendring Women’s Refuge website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by us.  We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us.

 

How we use your information

We may use your information for any of the following reasons, depending on our relationship with you.

 

When we collect data from service users and their families and carers, we do so in order to provide support to them and protect their safety and wellbeing.  We also collect and store it for the purposes of audit, quality control, and incident reporting.

 

We collect personal data about job applicants and employees for administrative purposes and in order to comply with employment and safeguarding legislation, such as referrals to the Disclosure and Barring Service.

 

We collect personal data from our volunteers for administrative purposes and to comply with safeguarding legislation, such as referrals to the Disclosure and Barring Service.

 

For our fundraising, retail, donations and lottery services we may collect data in order to provide you with products and services (sometimes as part of a contract), process a donation you have made, to send you newsletters and other communications about our work or to allow you to take part in events.

 

We respect your rights of privacy and are happy to provide further information about any personal details that we may hold about you in accordance with your data subject access rights under current legislation.

 

In accordance with those rights you may also, at any time, request that we update, correct or delete any personal information that we may hold about you and/or request that we no longer use it for direct marketing or fundraising purposes.

 

 

Who has access to your information?

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

 

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party such as other professionals or other domestic abuse service providers;
  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
  • we are required by law to share your data.

 

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your data in an identifiable format for as long as we need it to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations, to enable us to provide our services to you or until you withdraw your consent.  We may retain personal data for longer periods than required by law if it is in our legitimate business interests and not prohibited by law.  We will continue to use and disclose such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Your consent is important

For direct marketing communications we collect data only with your explicit consent, which you may withdraw at any time.  We will enable you to record your preferences using tick boxes at various points when we communicate with you.

 

On correspondence requesting consent from you we will ask what types of communication you would like.

 

Please see below further details on what you would expect to receive for each type of communication:

 

Appeals and fundraising 

  • Requests for financial support through mailings
  • Updates on new and existing fundraising initiatives.

 

Lottery and Raffles

  • Information regarding the Essex Lottery

 

Refuge Events and Challenges

  • Information on a selection of Refuge organised events
  • Information on places in challenge events eg. London Marathon, bespoke walks and bike rides etc.

 

Volunteering opportunities

  • Volunteering information including current vacancies

 

Information about our services

  • Information about our services both existing and new developments.

 

Refuge news and publications

  • Newsletter mailings and any updates from us.

 

Accessing and updating your information

We care about the accuracy of the information we hold about you. If you believe any information about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact us:

 

Fundraising & Donations: 01206 500585 or email donations.coordinator@colchester-refuge.org.uk

 

Volunteering: 01206 500585 or email info@colchester-refuge.org.uk

 

For Service Users, please contact our Refuge & Communities team on 01206 500585 or email referrals@colchester-refuge.org.uk

 

Security

At CTWR we take your security and privacy seriously.  When we collect your personal information we use a variety of technical and physical processes to prevent unauthorised access including firewalls, digital surveillance, encryption, lockable office, lockable storage units, and closed circuit television systems (CCTV)

 

If you’re 16 or under

In some circumstances we may need to know if you are aged 16 or under and may need to refuse certain services, products or events unless we have your parent/guardian’s permission.  However we are keen that young people have the opportunity to express their own consent in relation to services we offer and whilst we will always obtain parent/guardian permission if you are under 16, we will always ask your views too.

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe that we breached your privacy in any way, we urge you in the first instance to contact us so that we can work with you to resolve the issue info@colchester-refuge.org.uk.

 

If you remain unsatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at the address below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)
01625 545 745 (national rate)

 

Or e-mail them at casework@ico.org.uk
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

Changes to this policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website.  If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.

This policy was last updated May 2018
Disclaimer: Legal information is not legal advice. Read the disclaimer.

  • Accreditaion, Awards and Membership Logos
  • Accreditaion, Awards and Membership Logos